This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Children's Literature" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Children's Literature   Tags: childrens_literature, elementary_education, reading  

This guide is for Children's Literature class.
Last Updated: Jan 28, 2013 URL: http://asbury.libguides.com/childlit Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommended databases

The Librarians recommend starting with these find articles, and/or essays in scholarly journals.   Also find images!

  • ERIC
    ERIC - the Education Resources Information Center - is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC provides access to education literature to support practice in learning, teaching, educational decision-making, and research. ERIC indexes education journals, the majority of which are peer-reviewed. Most of these journals are indexed comprehensively. ERIC acquires documents from hundreds of sources and indexes materials on thousands of topics. It provides immediate access to some of the most frequently sought DoE publications and conference papers, as well as materials related to current education topics. ERIC provides unlimited access to more than 1.4 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials, with hundreds of new records added multiple times per week. If possible, links to full text in Adobe PDF format are included. Links to full text in other databases! Coverage: 1966 - present.
  • Proquest Research Library - Education Module  
      
    This contains much full text for education. Many titles not available in our other databases.
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip