This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Natural Sciences: Biology, Chemistry & Physics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Natural Sciences: Biology, Chemistry & Physics  

Find all kinds of resources in these subjects.
Last Updated: Feb 22, 2012 URL: http://asbury.libguides.com/natsci Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommended databases

The Librarians recommend starting with these find articles, and/or essays in scholarly journals.

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Excellent source for general scholarly information. Has full text. LOADS of full text.
  • Proquest Research Library - Sciences Module  
      
    This module provides information on all the sciences including subjects such as agriculture, biology, chemistry, computers, engineering, physics, and mathematics.
  • OmniFile  
      
    This database has a sub-section for all the sciences.
  • MEDLINE  
      
    Medline is a comprehensive database for scholarly articles in medicine, physiology, and nutrition.
  • CINAHL with Full Text  
      
    Designed for nursing and health professionals, students, educators and researchers, this database provides indexing and abstracting for over 1,835 journals and full text for 70 journals covering the areas of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, consumer health and allied health disciplines.
  • Agricola  
      
    This databases contains records from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Includes more than 3.3 million citations referencing journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, technical reports, related to agriculture.
  • Green File  
      
    This database offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip