Recommended databases
The Librarians recommend starting with these find articles, and/or essays in scholarly journals. Also find images!
- MEDLINEProvides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Allows users to search abstracts from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. Coverage: 1966 - present.
- CINAHL with Full Text
Designed for nursing and health professionals, students, educators and researchers, this database provides indexing and abstracting for over 1,835 journals and full text for 70 journals covering the areas of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, consumer health and allied health disciplines. Coverage: 1982 - present. - OmniFile
A multi-disciplinary database providing indexing, abstracts, and full text from all of Wilson's databases. Can specify subject content area of focus. Full text from over 1,750 journal titles. Coverage: 1982 - present. - Health Source: Nursing & Academic
Provides full text for over 550 scholarly health journals, focusing on medical disciplines. Coverage: 1975 - present. - Research Library
From business and political science to literature and psychology, Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 3,820 titles, over 2,550 in full text. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers. This combination of volume and scope makes it one of the broadest, most inclusive databases ProQuest has to offer. Research Library consists of two components: a core list of periodicals; plus 15 supplemental subject-specific modules. Coverage: 1971 - present.
Physical Education Index
Physical Education Index is the PRIMARY index for Physical Education that we own. We still do get it in paper copy because there is no complete electronic version.
This is a subject index to domestic and foreign periodicals which are published in English. Comprehensive coverage is given to dance, health, physical education, physical therapy, recreation, sports, and sports medicine.
Physical Education Index Annual
Call Number: Index shelves in current Periodicals
ISBN: 1600308384
Publication Date: 2012

Loading...
