Our guide to open access resources on the internet. These resources are free to use and cite in your papers.
Last Updated: Apr 18, 2013
URL: http://asbury.libguides.com/openaccess
Print Guide
- Directory of Open Access Journals
Provides full-text access to articles from over 8,000 scholarly and scientific journals.
- PubMed Central
Provides full-text access for all articles from over 1,100 medical and scientific journals; selected full-text articles from over 2,000 additional journal titles are also available.
- Open Science Directory
Provides full-text access to over 13,000 scholarly and scientific journals from around the world.
- PLOS -- Public Library of Science
PLOS publishes seven peer-reviewed open-access journals in the areas of science and medicine.
- Frontiers
Provides full-text access to articles in science, medicine and psychology.
- JURN
Provides links to over 3,000 arts and humanities journals, many that have full open access to articles, and some with partial open access.
- FUSE
Provides links to hundreds of business journals, many that have full open access to articles, and some with partial access.
- IMSLP - Score Library
IMSLP stands for International Music Score Library Project. It was started in 2006. We at the IMSLP believe that music should be something that is easily accessible for everyone. To this end, we have created the IMSLP in order to provide music scores free of charge to anyone who has internet access. IMSLP will always be freely accessible. The ultimate goal of the IMSLP is to gather all public domain music scores, in addition to the music scores of all contemporary composers (or their estates) who wish to release them to the public free of charge. However, another main goal of IMSLP is to facilitate the exchange of musical ideas outside of compositions: for example, the analysis of a particular piece of music.