This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Christian Studies: Bible, Ministries, Missions & Philosophy" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Christian Studies: Bible, Ministries, Missions & Philosophy   Tags: christian, church, ministries, missions, philosophy, religion, theology  

Find resources on these subjects.
Last Updated: Feb 17, 2012 URL: http://asbury.libguides.com/bible Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommended databases

The Librarians recommend starting with these find articles, and/or essays in scholarly journals.  

Don't forget to check the ATLA Database at the Seminary. Ask for help at the Main Desk.

  • Christian Periodical Index (CPI)  
      
    This is a great database for major evangelical, Christian periodicals. Lots of information on ministries.
  • Religion & Philosophy Collection  
      
    This is a comprehensive database covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, and more. It contains over 300 full text journals. Coverage: 1975 - present.
  • ProQuest Religion  
      
    This is an indispensable resource for researching religious issues and perspectives. The database includes nearly 100 titles available in full text. This database is an excellent source of religious news and information. The database provides details on doctrines and philosophies, reports on religious history, and related archeology. Primary faiths represented in the database are Christianity, Islam, Judaism, and Buddhism.
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip