This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Behavioral Sciences (Psychology & Sociology, Social Work & Criminal Justice)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Behavioral Sciences (Psychology & Sociology, Social Work & Criminal Justice)   Tags: behavioral_science, criminal_justice, psychology, social_work, sociology  

Listed below are databases and resources on the subjects of the Behavioral Sciences.
Last Updated: Jan 10, 2012 URL: http://asbury.libguides.com/behsci Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommended databases

The Librarians recommend starting with these to find articles, and/or essays in scholarly journals.

  • PsycINFO  
      
    Provides indexing and abstracts for almost 2,000 peer reviewed journals from nearly 50 countries. This database, provided by the American Psychological Association, also includes abstracts for dissertations, books, and book chapters. This database goes back to the 1800's. Search for abstracts, articles, scholarly info - some full text.
  • Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
    A comprehensive database with more than 575 full text tiles covering topics in the field of psychology. Coverage: 1965 - present.
  • Social Sciences Index  
      
    A comprehensive database for all social sciences. It is a subsection of OmniFile.
  • SocINDEX  
      
    SocINDEX is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. This database features more than 1,986,000 records with subject headings from a 19,600+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. This product also contains informative abstracts for more than 1,130 "core" coverage journals dating as far back as 1895.
  • Sociological Collection  
      
    A full-text database for major periodicals in sociology. This database provides coverage of more than 500 full text journals. It offers information in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure.

Recommended for Criminal Justice

The Librarians at Kinlaw Library recommend this one specifically for the online Criminal Justice Program.

  • Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text
    This contains records selected from the most important sources within the discipline. Subject areas covered include: criminology; criminal justice; criminal law and procedure; corrections and prisons; police and policing; criminal investigation; forensic sciences and investigation; history of crime; substance abuse and addiction; probation and parole.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip